CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:358

Ms. April J. Collier
Pacific Customs Brokers Inc.
P.O. Box 4505
Blaine, WA 98231-4505

RE: The tariff classification of infant’s gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Collier:

In your letter dated August 30, 2012 on behalf of your client, Stonz Wear, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, Style Infant Mittz is an infant’s sized (0 – 24 months) lined and insulated mitt featuring an outer shell constructed of polyurethane coated nylon woven fabric. The mitt also features a hemmed cuff, draw cord and plastic pull.

Babies’ woven garments and clothing accessories are classifiable in the babies’ wear heading 6209, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the Infant Mittz will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories: of synthetic fibers: other, other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division